Each month the Committee votes for one male and one female club member as Runners of the Month, based on recent race performances or service to the Club.

 

 

 

return to previous page

 

 

2017   |2016   |  2015   |  2014   |   2013   |  2012   |  2011   |  2010   |  2009   |  2008   |   2007   |   2006   |   2005   |   2004   |   2003   |   2002

2017

June Mark Parker
Liz Pharoah
Improvements in many races.
Comrades Ultramarathon.
May Jonathan Seed
Sally Eason
Great performance in the Hilly Hundred, and third Northbrooker back at Ryton Pools 5 mile race.
Great time in the Liverpool Marathon.
April Steve Turvey
Clare Rowntree
Sub 3 hour Marathon in Manchester.
Good runs at Ashby 20 and London Marathon.
March Ben Smith
Louise Myers
PB in Coventry half-marathon, fastest Club finisher in Sutton park relays.
Very good runs in Coventry half-marathon and Sutton Park relays.
February Joe Kelly
Cath Fenn
Third club finisher in National cross-country and other good cross-country performances
3rd in age category at Ilmington 10Km race, and good cross-country performances
January Rory McPheators
Claudie Combelas
Excellent cross-country running
1st FV55 at Ilmington 10Km race, and ran well at Warks XC and Wolverhampton XC

2016

December Anita Howe
Paul Robbins
Strong performance at Stratford cross-country event
Many races and three PB's in December
November Tom Miller
Anne Huges
Helped organise Level 1 sessions and ran in XC events
Anne Hughes – 1st V60 in Flying Fox 10 miles, and ran well in XC events
October Corrinna O'Connor
Damian Pharoah
Marathon PB of 3h:25m
PB's and management of club kit
September Katy Davies
Terry Moynihan
South Cheshire 20 PB
Kenilworth Half-Marathon result, help with relays
August Tommy Dempsey
Amy Burdis
three good performances in August
100-mile ultra run
July Steve Turvey
Jo Arden
good performances at Northbrook 10k and Thunder Run
good running and commitment to WRRL
June Rich Cawley
Jill Pittard
A bunch of recent PB's
1st in FV35 category of East Midlands Grand Prix
May Seb Jones-Brain
Linda Richards
New member with 2nd fastest Hilly 100 leg
Many PB's
April Kevin Coughlan
Sarah Fry
Recent PB's
London Marathon result - world's fastest elf?
March Peter Fellows
Claudie Combelas
Age group winner at MFRC Easter 5
Many good long distance events results
February Stuart Lumsden
Allison Smith
Third place overall in B'ham League, Coventry half-marathon time
Impressive PB in Coventry half-marathon
January Fraser Barrett
Cath Fenn
Cross-country support and MFRC Pace Race
Cross-country and Ilmington 10k

2015

December Paul Robbins
Amy Burdis
PB's
Castle Run Ultra and PB's
November Graham Dodd
Clare Weir
New cross-country counter
Regular cross-country participant
October Tommy Dempsey
Lyn McDonald
Two half-marathon PBs
Service to the Club with Monday and Wednesday training
September Joanne Brown
Brian Hewetson
 
August Bob Adams
Sarah McNaney
MFRC 5 mile MV55 prize
BRAT 5k PB
July Spencer Davies
Amy Burdis
Ryton Pools 5 mile PB
100 mile race PB
June Kevin Coughlan
Tara Lambert
Many recent PB's
Debut marathon at Coombe Abbey
May Mick Duggan
Jill Pittard
MV70 age category winner after 5 races in EMGP
LV35 age category winner after 5 races in EMGP
April Martin Winch
Amy Burdis
Sub-3 hour marathon at Manchester.
Several recent PB's.
March Damian Pharoah
Claudie Combelas
PB's at Coventry half-marathon, Sutton Park Relays and Parkrun
PB's at Ashby 20 and Sutton Park Relays
February Tony Bowe
Corinna O'Connor
100 Marathons
Half-marathon PB
January Scott Shepherd
Sally Eason
Performance at Warwickshires
New member commitment

2014    (up to December 2014 there was generally only one voted Runner of the Month)

December Jonathan Seed PB at the Sneyd 10 Mile and 'A' Team counter in the B'ham League Cross-Country
November Julie Cozens Good performances at Centurion GP and Cross-Country
October Amanda Deavy
Stuart Lumsden
Ladies Club Marathon record
First sub-3 hour marathon in 4 years
September Jonathan Seed Several PB's, including the Summer Handicap, and the 6-stage relay result
August Stu Lumsden Many PBs during the month
July Sarah Booker 6th place in Thunder Run
June Sarah McNaney Many good resent results
May Chris Jones 70Km solo run in Lightning 12 hour event
April Liz Pharoah PB in marathon and London qualifying time
March Paul Robbins PB's at various distances
February Clare Weir Competing in all B'ham league XC races
January Clive Horton For getting many runners out on Sunday mornings

2013

December Damian Pharoah Many recent good results
November Martin Winch Birmingham League performance
October Steve Turvey A spiffing debut full marathon result
September Claudie Combelas Consistently good recent results
August Tommy Dempsey
Tracy Morgan
 
July Steve Turvey Great recent race results
June Steve Handy A recent string of PB's
May Angela Hands A number of very good comeback results
April Jack Langman The Club's V75 who was 13th V70 at the London Marathon
March John Ralph Oldest finisher at Ashby 20
February Corinna O'Connor For ultra madness in Essex and a massive PB at the Wokingham half
January Mick O'Shea Consistency in leading the cross-country teams

2012

December Tony Forde Excellent PB at Bedford Half-Marathon
November Richard French Recent strong performances
October Lyn McDonald Recent good performances
September Peter Kirkhope Good performances
August Linda Richards
Chris Jones
Frequent PB's at various distances
July Amy Burdis Excellent runs at the Thunder Run 24 hour relay
June Dave Cooper PB's in the East Midlands Grand Prix series
May Mark Baker Silverstone 10k result and Club handicap PB's
April Steve Bottomley 47 min PB at marathon distance
March Liz Pharoah Good performances at Reading and Road Relays
February Joe Kelly Improved to regular level 1 participation
January James Joyce Excellent results in cross-country and Parkrun
return to top of page

2011

December Tony Bowe Excellent long distance races
November Amanda Deavy Several excellent results
October Mark Dalton
Kevin Coughlan
Many recent PB's.
September Gemma Nash Big improvements and many PB's
August Pete Fellows Sparkling performances at various distances
July Trevor Knight PBs at Club Handicap and Parkrun
June Dave Fawkner Ran whole of Cotswold Hilly 100 route
May Mark Baker Gained the Bill Rowan medal in the Comrades Ultra-Marathon, and finished in 3:09 at the Stratford Marathon
April Pete Fellows
Amanda Deavy
Alix Critchley
Cath Fenn
Finished 3rd in Coventry Way 40-mile off-road race
 
Winning ladies team in Regency 10k
 
March Richard Hodge Many PB's, including the Ashby 20
February Mark Baker Becoming Welsh National Champion in the Welsh Men's Ultradistance Championship
January Fraser Barrett Dogged commitment to the Birmingham League Cross Country races

2010

December Sean O'Connor Sub-2hr Bedford half-marathon, with a 20mins improvement in his PB
November Dave Fawkner Ran three marathon distances on three consecutive days in November to complete the Pembrokeshire Coast Challenge.
October Linda Richards Completed her marathon distance debut in a very creditable time at Abingdon in October
September Anne Hughes A bunch of superb recent performances. Anne also made herself available at the last minute as standby for the ladies' team
August Paul Stead
Alix Critchley
John Wilson
James Joyce
Cath Fenn
Dave Fawkner
Corinna O'Connor
Sean O'Connor
Collectively known as the Northbrook Thunderers, they completed 290km in 24 hours to finish 9th mixed team and 16th overall out of 196 teams in 2nd Adidas Thunder Run
July Tony Hughes Consistently good results in many races
June Lyn McDonald Excellent F35 placings in many races
May Paul Stead
Ann Hughes
Tony Hughes
Dave Lee
Sarah McNaney
Corinna O’Connor
Mark Bake
Pete Fellows
Jack Langman
Steve Bottomley
The Cotswold Hilly 100 Team - 2nd placed mixed team
April Corinna O'Connor Paris Marathon PB and London Marathon
March Howard Andersen
Jack Langman
Rebecca Smith
Sub 3hr Barcelona Marathon
PB at Ashby 20
Inter Counties XC and new club record in Ashby 20
February James Joyce Wokingham Half Marathon PB
January Rebecca Smith
Lyn McDonald
Cath Fenn
(2nd ladies vets team at Warks XC)
return to top of page

2009

December Rebecca Smith
Craig McNaney
won 5 mile race
Half-Marathon PB
November Alix Critchley
Cath Fenn
Corinna O'Connor
1st Ladies Team in Sphinx Multi-Terrain 8
October Alix Critchley 16 minute PB in Marathon, 3rd in Lakeland Trails
September Richard Hands Three PB's in nine days, at 5 miles, 10 miles and half-marathon
August John Wilson  
July Pete Fellows  
June Alix Critchley 2nd lady in 2 races & won several events at Track Night
May Richard Hands and Richard Hodge - excellent PBs
April Tony Mackness Boston Marathon
March Sarah McNaney Rome Marathon
February Craig McNaney PB in Bramley 20
January Mick O'Shea January is historically the month when Northbrook runners turn their attention to spikes, mud and freezing cold temperatures, or more accurately cross country. Exceptionally strong performances by Mick O'Shea have seen Northbrook rise up the Birmingham League table, and Mick has also turned out in the Warwickshire and Midland cross country races.
The race at Cofton Park (Warwickshire cross country) was especially cold and Mick takes the award for wearing a vest that day, as well as his outstanding third place finish in the zimmer frame category - contributed by John Hosie

2008

December Becky Smith Many good results
November Paul Stead Excellent results in off-road events
October Richard Hands Excellent PB in Coventry Half-Marathon
September Jackie Wiliams Nottingham Marathon PB
  Cath Fenn Ironman triathlon
August Clive Horton Fastest at Good, Bad & Ugly relay
July Penny Archer Completed Ironman triathlon in Switzerland
June Amanda Deavy Warks 10Km team medal
May Mark Baker Represented Wales at 100Km
April Clive Horton Improved to run 3:15 in the London Marathon
March Mark Baker Barry 40 miles run: bronze medal in Welsh Ultradistance Championships
February Dave Halford Draycote 35 mile run
January Jack Langman 70 years old but did two races in one weekend

2007

December Loretto Denley  
November Tony Mackness  
October Shonagh Innes and John Hosie
September RobPool  
August Paul McKeeney  
July Nathan Holmes  
June Sarah McNaney  
May Fraser Barrett  
April Martyn Brunt ran 2 good Marathons in 2 weeks
March Tony Mackness many PB's
February Nathan Holmes  
January Becky Smith  

2006

December Robert Pool  
November Mick O'Shea  
October Andrew Ralph  
September Dave Halford  
August Martyn Brunt  
July Emily Ducker  
June Paul Andrew  
May Dave Halford  
April Ian Burgoyne  
March Ian Burgoyne  
February Ian Burgoyne  
January Jerry Trill  
return to top of page

2005

December Loretto Denley  
November Paul Andrew  
October Nathan Holmes  
September Stuart Keen  
August   No results sent in
July Helen Jones  
June Robert Pool  
May Howard Andersen  
April Becky Smith  
March Steve Mason  
February Neal Walker  
January Mark Baker  

2004

December Howard Andersen  
November Robert Pool  
October Dave Clarke  
September John Ralph  
August Claire Harrison  
July Diane Keen Two recent PB's
June Catherina Gavin  
May Nathan Holmes  
April Becky Smith and Dave Halford
March Stuart Keen  
February Dave Clarke  
January Dan McHugh  

2003

December Julie Neville  
November Dawn O' Shea  
October Ruth Staff  
September Rob Barry, and Rich Vaughan
August Vicky Ward  
July Nathan Holmes  
June Stuart Keen  
May Jon Guest  
April Daniel Grose and Steph Berry
March Loretto Denley  
February Sarah Edkins  
January Jon Guest  

 


2002

December Steve Mason and Andy Whitehouse
November Richard Vaughan  
October Dawn O'Shea  
September Angela Curtis  
August John Ralph  
July Sarah McNaney  
June Ian Burgoyne  
May Paul Kelly  
April Paul Lawlor and Sarah McNaney
March Gareth Knight  
February Helen Forrester  
January   Award introduced at 2002 AGM

 

return to top of page