June 2016

 

 

 

 

Represented Northbrook in an event recently?

Mail your results to results@northbrookac.org.uk

 

For a complete results
listing view the
Results Index

Featured events this month:

Monty 5k - 29 June

15 Stuart Lumsden   17:40  
20 Graham Dodd   18:03  
41 Steven Turvey   18:43  
50 Guy Bicknell   19:01  
64 Mike Wheeler   19:27  
78 Sebastian Jones-Brian   19:54  
81 Terry Moynihan   20:08  
104 Peter Fellows   20:50  
116 Spencer Davies   21:05  
117 Jonathan Seed   21:06  
126 Paul Robbins   21:20  
138 Tommy Dempsey   21:42  
141 Peter Kirkhope   21:43  
145 Kevin Coughlan   21:45  
151 Simon Davies   21:52  
160 Clare Rowntree   21:59  
161 Cath Fenn   22:10  
164 Sally Eason   22:16  
169 Robert Cox   22:32  
172 Sarah McNaney   22:39  
175 Corinna O'Connor   22:51  
177 Amy Burdis   22:56  
186 Richard Hands   23:07  
199 Rich Cawley   23:30  
210 Helen Whatt   24:09  
223 Robert Dimbleby   24:46  
225 Jo Arden   25:15  
232 Joanne Stacey   25:35  
235 Andrew Houston   25:52  
239 Julie Liggett   26:48  
243 Rachel Liggett   27:49  
250 Anthony French   31:38  
252 Julie French   32:14  

This great new addition to the WRRL, with 5Ks being a rarity, proved a challenging course despite its billing as being flat, starting and ending on the race track at Edmondscote Stadium Leamington.

In the race blurb, it states “The course is very flat and very fast. It starts with a lap of the track then heads towards the town centre alongside the river Leam.”

If you then add in water jumps, a field crossing, narrow twisting paths on woodland paths…oh plus a bit of road running, it proved an entertaining night for us all! No one was injured but we all witnessed at least one fallen runner both on the track and in the woods, no Northbrookers I hasten to add. Most of us looked like we had just ran the first XC race of the season.

However, there were some great times achieved, from groups 1 to 4 - Kevin

 


Milton Keynes 10k - East Midlands Grand Prix Race 8 - 28 June

Pos   Cat     M/F Cat Pos
159 Jill Pittard F35 44:44   22 6
231 Lyn McDonald F40 48:00   47 5
232 Mick Duggan M75 48:09   185 1
297 Linda Richards F45 52:29   72 10

Series standings:

    Cat       Cat Pos  
  Charles Jones M60       10  
  Mick Duggan M70       1  
  Jill Pittard F35       1  
  Lyn McDonald F40       4  
  Linda Richards F45       8  

Full results at www.mcs.open.ac.uk/mkac/the_emgp


Giant's Head Marathon - 25 June

  Tony Bowe   4:53:19

Brutal Events Midnight Mountain Marathon - 25 June

  Amy Burdis   6:02:01

A 5.30pm start and a midnight cut-off - made it with time to spare.


Good, Bad & Ugly Relay (3 x 3.2 miles) - 22 June

1 Tony Hughes     Jenny French     Stu Lumsden   72:37 0.00
2 Jo Arden     Mick Duggan     Guy Bicknell   73:15 0.00
3 Claudie Combelas     Sally Eason     Richard French   77:11 0.00
4 Mark Moran1     Fiona Quinn1     Amarjit Randhaw1   77:46 0.00
5 Andy Mac1     Jackie Timms1     Mitch Timms1   77:54 0.00
6 Helen Wyatt     Terry Moynihan     Mike Wheeler   78:14 6.00
7 Dave Storer     Bernard Blundell     Seb Jones-Brain   78:27 5.00
8 Jonathan Seed     John French     Kevin Coughlan   78:39 0.00
9 Julie French     Spencer Davies     Steve Turvey   79:28 0.00
10 Dennis G     Craig McNaney     John Ralph   80:01 0.00
11 Martin Winch     Tony French     Clare Rowntree   80:20 0.00
12 Tony Bowe     Jason Brannigan     Tommy Dempsey   80:22 0.00
13 Julie Liggett     Clive Horton     Pete Fellows   80.49 3.00
14 Rachel Liggett     Steve Simpson     Tom Eason   81:17 0.00
15 Louise Myers     Steve Mason     James Joyce   81:21 6.00
16 Helen Hodge     Tony Williams     Andrew Ralph   81:26 0.00
17 Darron Handley     Simon Sweeney     Rich Cawley   81:30 0.00
18 Claire Owen     Joe Kelly     Amanda Deavy   81:32 6.00
19 Damian Pharoah     Mark Baker     Mark Parker   81:44 0:00
20 Allison Smith     Tom Miller     Tom Jordan   83:39 0.00
21 Anita Sanderson     Paul McGurk     Tony Forde   86:42 0.00

1 guest
Figures in final column are handicap times

There was another good entry this year for the relays with 63 runners taking part. The start and finish is the junction of Hawkes Mill Lane and Browns Lane. The route is from Hawkes Mill Lane, left at the White Lion pub, along Wall Hill Road, then left to Bridle Brook Lane, on to Washbrook Lane, left into Hawkes Mill Lane, up the hill to the finish at the junction with Browns Lane.
With latecomers and last minute withdrawals, working out the teams proved a bit of a headache for Bob, standing in for Mark this year, and the race got off to a later than usual start.
Bottles of wine were presented to the winning team of Tony Hughes, Julie French and Stu Lumsden. The second team of Jo Arden, Mick Duggan and Guy Bicknell and the third placed team of Claudie Combelas, Sally Eason and Richard French received chocolates as prizes.
Thanks to Bob for stepping in to organise the teams, to Cath who untangled the results and to everyone who helped on the night.

For full details of this unusual event go to the GBU page.

Good, Bad & Ugly winnersGood, Bad & Ugly Relay 2016 winners
Stu Lumsden and Jenny French
Good, Bad & Ugly 1st runner upRepresenting the 1st runners-up
Guy Bicknell
Good, Bad & Ugly 2nd runners up 2nd runners-up
Sally Eason and Richard French

Weedon 10k - East Midlands Grand Prix Race 7 - 21 June

Pos   Cat     M/F Cat Pos
132 Jill Pittard F35 46:42   12 2
157 Charles Jones M60 47:58   138 6
210 Mike Duggan M75 51:02   166 1
263 Linda Richards F45 55:45   69 12

Full results


Shrewsbury Half-Marathon - 19 June

  Tony Hughes   1:40:06  
  Anne Hughes   1:59:44 1st FV60

A chance to run a half-marathon in my home town.  The challenging and very hilly first half of the race is run through the Quarry Park alongside the river Severn and through the town centre, including a loop close to Shrewsbury School.  After 7 miles the course takes you out into the Shropshire countryside, initially undulating but with a nice flat last couple of miles, the last off-road back to the start and finish area at the West Mids showground.  Very well organised, nice varied course, medal and t-shirt; and a nice trophy for Anne to bring home! - Tony


Arden 9 - 19 June

67 Terry Moynihan   61:28  
72 Peter Fellows   61:44  
106 Tommy Dempsey   64:08  
120 Darron Handley   64:55  
147 Spencer Davies   66:59 PB
161 Damian Pharoah   68:07  
163 Tom Miller   68:14  
167 Cath Fenn   68:31  
179 Tony Mackness   69:26  
202 Mark Parker   71:48  
225 Rich Cawley   74:40 PB
227 Tony Forde   75:13  
270 Robert Dimbeleby   79:39  
274 Jo Arden   80:48  
305 Rachel Liggett   84:44  
326 Juli Liggett   88:03  
340 Martin Gavin   91:33  

Seventeen Northbrookers started and finished at Hampton in Arden. The weather was warming up with the sun threatening to break through at any moment. A great course rolling through the countryside until you hit the last climb, well organised as usual. It was great to have our own rolling supporter in Adrian Powell, and a cheer back onto the finish from Fraser Barrett proving it's not just all about the running but the being involved and the bigger picture - Spencer


Trail Marathon Wales - 18 June

160 Amy Burdis   5:00:58
231 Dave Storer   5:34:20
253 Joanne Stacey   5:45:05

Trail Half-Marathon Wales - 18 June

386 Brian Hewetson   2:43:05

Mash Chase Challenge Trail 10k - 18 June

72 Adrian Powell   53:29

A 10km off-road course over Cannock Chase. There were 358 finishers.


Notts 10 Mile - 17 June

  Jill Pittard   1:13:40

Harborough 5 - East Midlands Grand Prix Race 6 - 14 June

Pos   Cat     M/F Cat Pos
108 Jill Pittard F35 35:35   9 1
160 Charles Jones M60 38:08   140 8
162 Lyn McDonald F40 38:08   22 5
195 Mike Duggan M75 39:32   156 1
250 Linda Richards F45 43:30   65 14

Full results


South Downs Way 100 - 11/12 June

  Tony Bowe   22:47:00

100 miles and 12,800ft of elevation along the chalk ridgeway from Winchester to Eastbourne.  Great route and superb organisation.


Two Castles 10k - 12 June

62 Andrew McConville   38:45 PB
71 Damien Dear   39:15  
128 Mike Wheeler   41:39  
141 Seb Jones-Brain   42:02  
221 Peter Fellows   43:38  
229 Terry Moynihan   42:17  
248 Tony Hughes   43:38  
257 Steve Handy   44:15  
260 Tommy Dempsey   44:22  
298 Spencer Davies   44:42  
306 Darron Handley   44:14  
319 Clare Rowntree   45:08  
334 Kevin Coughlan   45:17 PB
356 Tony Mackness   45:52  
368 Paul Robbins   46:12  
392 Amy Burdis   46:10  
400 Thomas Miller   46:51  
435 Damian Pharoah   47:15  
456 Peter Kirkhope   47:35  
473 ian paterson   47:11  
504 Craig McNaney   47:35  
518 Katy Davies   47:57  
552 Charles Jones   48:48  
574 Rich Cawley   48:50 PB
608 Corinna O'Connor   49:08  
643 Adrian Powell   49:14  
689 Steve Bottomley   48:00  
761 Mark Dalton   50:30  
816 Bob Adams   51:18  
892 Philippe Rawson   50:11  
923 Robert Dimbleby   52:46  
987 Daren Timbrell   53:39  
989 Joanne Stacey   53:07  
1020 Linda Richards   53:49 PB
1035 Lucinda Wilson   53:33  
1036 Trevor Knight   53:33  
1048 Jo Arden   53:47  
1185 Anne Hughes   55:33  
1228 Louise Myers   54:17  
1252 Christopher Perkins   56:10  
1418 Helen Morris   55:57  
1423 Julie Liggett   55:22  
1538 Rachel Liggett   56:29  
1598 Emma White   59:20  
1782 Helen Hodge   60:56  
1954 Martin Gavin   58:39  
1977 Anthony French   62:27  
2602 Julie French   67:10  
2604 Steph Laythorpe   66:51  
2801 Ros Myers   66:34  
2843 Sangeeta Redgrave   69:09  
3952 Will Kirk-Wilson   109:23  

Sphinx Summer 5 - 8 June

9 Stuart Lumsden   29:23  
20 Oliver Jones   30:28  
22 Graham Dodd   30:37  
29 Andrew Mcconville   31:17  
35 Amanda Deavy   31:44 2nd lady
36 Mike Wheeler   31:47  
43 James Joyce   32:17  
47 Seb Jones-Brain   32:33  
66 Tony Forde   33:53  
68 Terry Moynihan   33:58  
71 Peter Fellows   34:09  
81 Tommy Dempsey   34:45  
83 Amy Burdis   34:51 PB
84 Tony Hughes   34:52  
90 Darron Handley   34:58  
93 Steve Handy   35:05  
102 Damian Pharoah   35:26  
105 Cath Fenn   35:29 1st FV45
109 Tony Mackness   35:40  
112 Kevin Coughlan   35:48 PB
116 Paul Robbins   35:59  
122 Sarah McNaney   36:06  
132 Clare Rowntree   36:30  
144 Sally Eason   37:29  
147 Peter Kirkhope   37:36  
149 Spencer Davies   37:39  
152 Rich Cawley   37:45 PB
163 Corinna O’Connor   38:10  
164 Ian Paterson   38:13  
168 Craig McNaney   38:23  
172 Kevin Erne   38:31  
180 Mark Parker   38:51  
197 Mark Dalton   39:59  
215 Robert Dimbleby   41:34  
218 Allison Smith   41:42  
231 Jo Arden   42:38  
232 Louise Myers   42:42  
237 Joanne Stacey   43:05  
248 Brian Hewetson   44:25  
261 Martin Gavin   46:10  
262 Simon Sweeney   46:14  
283 Helen Hodge   48:20 PB
293 Leanne Jones   50:29  
307 Anthony French   54:50  

Banbury 5 - East Midlands Grand Prix Race 5 - 7 June

Pos   Cat     M/F Cat Pos
117 Jill Pittard F35 35:24   11 1
159 Lyn McDonald F40 37:42   21 3
201 Mike Duggan M75 39:53   161 1
256 Linda Richards F45 43:48   72 16

Full results


Stour Valley Marathon - 5 June

  Sarah Booker   4:17 3rd lady

A trail marathon through Constable Country - the Stour Valley along the Essex/Suffolk border, measuring just a fraction under 27 miles. The route is vaguely circular, using both sides of the River Stour between Bures and Stratford St Mary, and surprisingly hilly for East Anglia, featuring over 1,500ft of climbing. The route was not specifically marked, apart from a few spots, and participants were told to carry and refer to the paper instructions.


Farthingstone Foot Fest Trail Marathon - 4 June

  Tony Bowe   6:25

Corby 5 - East Midlands Grand Prix Race 4 - 1 June

Pos   Cat     M/F Cat Pos
92 Jill Pittard F35 35:47   9 1
124 Lyn McDonald F40 37:38   16 4
150 Mike Duggan M75 39:26   123 1
201 Linda Richards F45 44:02   47 9

Full results

This is a new 20 mile event, replacing the popular Stafford 20 mile race nearby. The course is very rural and undulating, consisting of three identical laps, which was very tough on an unexpectedly warm day - Mark