Main training sessions take place on Wednesday evenings at the Jaguar Sports & Social Club in Brown's Lane.

The ladies' changing room is in the Leisure Centre, but everyone gathers by the men's changing room, just on the left on the approach to the five-a-side pitch, at around 7.15pm - 7.20pm, ready for a 7.30 pm start.

 

On Wednesdays there are usually four groups running, join the group that meets your needs:

Group

Distance

Suitable for

Group 1

7 - 11 miles

under 21 mins 5k

Group 2

6 - 8 miles

21 - 23 mins 5k

Group 3

6 - 8 miles

23 - 26 mins 5k

Group 4

4 - 6 miles

26 - 35 mins 5k

 

Coaches/Leaders

Liz Pharoah CiRF
Neil McKinstrie CiRF
Clive Horton CiRF
Corinna O'Connor LiRF
Amanda Deavy LiRF
Tom Miller LiRF
Spencer Davies LiRF
Rob Cox LIRF

CiRF = Coach in Running Fitness
LiRF = Leader in Running Fitness
(recognised UKA qualifications
for group leaders)

Monday night sessions start at the War Memorial Park Park and Ride at 6pm. There is only one group on Mondays.

Depending on the season, other group sessions may be organised, eg off-road on evenings in summer. Find out about these by asking at the Club.

There's plenty of support for runners who want to try and improve their running performance by joining a higher Group session - an advantage of club membership.

Northbrook Training Sessions for August                      Sunday Training - click here

Week Commencing 31 July

  Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Day & Time Monday 6pm
Session Mixed reps
Location War Memorial Park
Coach Rob
Day & Time Wednesday 7.15pm
Session Summer Handicap
Location Butt Lane
Coach  

Week Commencing 7 August

  Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Day & Time Monday 6pm
Session Off road
Location Canley Ford
Coach Jill
Day & Time Wednesday 7.15pm Wednesday 7.15pm Wednesday 7.15pm Wednesday 7.15pm
Session 4 x 1 mile threshold
8 x 200m fast
1 x 1mile threshold
Off Road Pyramids Pyramid hills
3 short, 2 medium, 1 long,
then reverse
Location Coundon Hall Park TBA Clay Lane Hawkes Mill Lane
Coach Amanda Ade Liz Neil

Week Commencing 14 August

  Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Day & Time Monday 6pm
Session 400m paired relays
Location War Memorial Park
Coach Spencer
Day & Time Wednesday 7.15pm Wednesday 7.15pm Wednesday 7.15pm Wednesday 7.15pm
Session Kenyan Hills Hills Snake run 3 x 800m reps,
800m recovery
Location Browns lane Harvest Hill   Washbrook Lane
Coach Amanda Clive Liz Neil

Week Commencing 21 August

  Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Day & Time Monday 6pm
Session Hills
Location Wade Avenue
Coach Spencer
Day & Time Wednesday 7.15pm Wednesday 7.15pm Wednesday 7.15pm Wednesday 7.15pm
Session 2 x (2 x 200, 2 x 400,
1 x 800,
2 x 400, 2 x 200)
recovery same as rep,
continuous session
2km reps Hills Fartlek
Location Track Pikers Lane Staircase Lane 10k course
Coach Amanda Clive Rob Cath

Week Commencing 28 August

  Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Day & Time Monday 6pm
Session Pyramids in the park
Location War Memorial Park
Coach Spencer
Day & Time Wednesday 7.15pm Wednesday 7.15pm Wednesday 7.15pm Wednesday 7.15pm
Session 3 x 2 miles
at threshold
Snake run Reps 4 x 400m reps,
400m recovery
Location TBA 10k course Coundon Hall Park Clay Lane
Coach Amanda Clive Corinna Liz

Individual schedules are subject to change depending on local conditions, events, leader availability, etc.